Green Rosella (Platycercus caledonicus)
Medium-sized parakeet with body length up to 37 cm and weight up to 142 g. The body is downed, the head is small. The beak, however, is quite massive. The color of the plumage is very bright - the nape and back are brown, the shoulders, the feathers in the wings and the tail are saturated blue. The head, chest and belly are yellowish green. The forehead is red, the throat is blue. Sexual dimorphism is not peculiar in color, females are slightly different - the color of the throat is not so intense. Usually males are larger than females in size and have a larger beak. The view includes 2 subspecies that differ in coloring elements.
Life expectancy with proper care 10 - 15 years.
Habitat and Life in Nature
Green rosella live in Australia, on the island of Tasmania and other islands in the Bass Strait. Usually live at an altitude of up to 1,500 m above sea level. Prefer low-lying forests, thickets of eucalyptus trees. They are found in mountain, tropical forests, near the banks of rivers. These parrots can also be found near human housing - in gardens, fields and city parks. An interesting fact is that the domesticated green rosella that flew away from the owners formed a small colony near the city of Sydney in Australia.
Outside of the breeding season, usually usually small flocks of 4 to 5 individuals are kept, but sometimes they also break into larger flocks, including other types of rosella. Usually partners hold each other for quite a long time.
The diet usually includes cereal feed - grass seeds, tree fruits, berries, sometimes small invertebrates. Usually, when birds feed on the ground, they behave very quietly, however sitting on trees are quite noisy. When feeding, they can use their paws to hold food.
Previously, the natives used to eat the meat of these birds, later in the green rosells they saw enemies of agriculture and exterminated them. At the moment, this species is quite numerous and of all species of rosella causes the least fears of extinction.
The breeding season of green rosella falls in September - February. Usually nesting birds that have reached the age of several years, but young animals can also make attempts to mate and search for nesting sites. This species, like many other parrots, belongs to hollow nests. Typically, a hollow is selected at an altitude of about 30 m week by ground. The female lays 4 to 5 white eggs in the nest. Hatching lasts about 20 days, only the female incubates, the male feeds her all this time. And at the age of 5 weeks, fledged and completely independent chicks leave the nest. Parents feed them for several weeks.